PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY


Last updated: 30June 2021


Protecting your privacy is important to us. We comply with the relevant legislation; you trust us with your personal information, and we respect your privacy. Our privacy notice will explain why and how we collect, use, and store your personal information. If you have any questions, please contact us at 011 357 8600 or at email:info@celcomgroup.co.za


Writing in bold parts contains information about provisions that have special consequences for you. These parts are only intended to bring such provisions to your attention, and, where necessary, to explain their nature and effect. Where explanations are given, they may be contained in a box. Such boxed explanations are aids to understanding only and are not provisions themselves. They do not limit the meaning or application of the provisions and do not apply only to the situations and examples described in the boxes or only to similar situations or examples.


Your consent to the processing of your personal information


We want you to understand who you are sharing your information with, what kind of information we are collecting, and how we use the information.


In your day-to-day dealings with Celcom Group (Pty) Ltd, we obtain information about you. We want you to know exactly what that information is and what we do with it. After all, trust is nothing without transparency.


We need your information to deliver the right product, at the right time and in the right place.


We ask for your information to make sure that we can offer the right product at the right time and in the right place. This includes sending you promotional information.


The Protection of Personal Information Act protects you.


The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) is aimed at protecting your personal information and prescribes what we can and cannot do with it. POPI created an Information Regulator that checks that companies like The Celcom Group (Pty) Ltd manage personal information in a responsible manner that respects your privacy.

This privacy notice is part of our agreement with you.


This privacy notice forms part of our agreement with you. You should read it along with the terms and conditions that apply. These terms and conditions can be accessed on our website.


This notice may change from time to time.


From time- to -time we may have to amend this notice to accommodate changes in our business or services or if legal requirements change.


What information we collect


Depending on what you apply for we require information such as your name, e-mail address, contact numbers, ID or passport number, gender, date of birth, physical address, billing address, payment card details, financial information and history, employment information, communication preferences, language preferences and or signature. We collect this information to process your application so you can have a customer record with us. This is how we provide all the services as set out in the terms and conditions for the products for sale.


Only your email address, name, and surname, contact details, and such other information as we specify from time to time, constitute compulsory information. All other information is optional. If you do not agree to share compulsory information with us, then you will not be able to make full use of the features that are offered to Celcom Group (Pty) Ltd customers. If you do not agree to share your optional information with us, then you might not be able to enjoy all the features and functionality on our website or offered through Celcom Group (Pty) Ltd.


In the paragraph above, you agree and accept that there is certain compulsory information you must provide us with if you want to enjoy all the features and functionality on the Website. If you decide not to provide us with such compulsory information, you agree that we may limit certain features and functionality on the website or our services.


We collect information to analyse purchasing patterns.


We collect some more information, such as your shopping preferences. Analysing information like this helps us ensure we do the best possible job of meeting your needs.


We conduct surveys from time to time.


We send out surveys from time to time. You can choose to respond or not, and you can unsubscribe from receiving them.


We use cookies to optimise your website experience, but you can opt-out.


A cookie is a small piece of information stored by your browser on your device. It may contain some personal details, the contents of your online purchases, and date and time information in an encrypted format, which can be recalled when you return to the Celcom Group (Pty) Ltd website. This speeds up our identification, ordering, and delivery processes.


We use cookies to identify the device you use to connect to our website. We use anonymous cookies to collect data about how you use our website so that we can improve and optimise your website experience. We use the anonymous DoubleClick cookie and Google Analytics cookie to optimise your web experience and deliver relevant advertising on the Google Display Network based on the activity of visitors to our website.


You may disable the use of cookies by configuring your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do so, you may not be able to enjoy all the features and functionality of the website.


You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers and out of customized Google Display Network advertising by visiting Google's Ad Preferences Manager.


We do not collect the information of persons under 18.


We do not collect the information of persons under 18 without the consent of their parents or guardians. If you are under the age of 18 you must not provide personal information to us without the consent of your parent or guardian.


Our facilities are monitored by CCTV cameras.


Our facilities are monitored by CCTV cameras for public safety, crime prevention, and quality control.


We use your personal information to provide our products and services to you. This includes:
• processing your payment card details to complete any purchase,
• delivering products that you order online,
1. sending statements and any other legal documents,
any other purpose relating to providing products and services, and when we have a legal duty to use or disclose your information.


Your personal information is used to ensure that you and your beneficiary's benefit.


We only share your personal information with companies that help us to provide our services to you and who have agreed to keep your information secure, confidential and to only use it for authorised purposes.


Your privacy is important to us, which is why it is our policy not to share your personal information with other companies. We will never sell your personal information.


We use suppliers or service providers who we trust to provide services to us and sometimes that involves sharing your information with them. They operate under strict requirements aimed at keeping your personal information secure and confidential and they will only use it for the purpose for which we have sent it to them.


Sometimes we must send your personal information to other countries.


Some of these service providers may be in other countries that may not have the same levels of protection of personal information as South Africa. If this is the case, we require that they undertake to protect the personal information of our customers to the same level that we do.


Your rights and preferences


You have the right to know what personal information we have about you, to correct it and to opt-out of any marketing.
You have the right to:
• ask what personal information we hold about you.
• ask what information was sent to our suppliers, service providers or any other third party.
• ask us to update, correct or delete any oof-date or incorrect personal information we hold about you.
• unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications we may send you.
• object to the processing of your personal information.


It can take us up to 21 days to respond to your request.


If you want us to delete all personal information we have about you, you will probably have to terminate all agreements you have with us in respect of your Personal details, credit card details and or account details. We cannot maintain our relationship with you without having some of your personal information.


We can refuse to delete your information if we are required by law to retain it or if we need it to protect our rights.
You can request access to the information we hold about you by contacting our call centres.


Security


We take your privacy and the security of your personal information seriously.


We have implemented reasonable security safeguards to protect the personal information that you provide. For example, sensitive data (such as your credit card information) is protected by SSL encryption when it is exchanged between your web browser and our website.


In this paragraph, you acknowledge that you know, and you accept that technology is not secure and there is a risk that your personal information will not be secure when processed by means of technology. We do not promise that we can keep your personal information completely secure. You will not be able to act against us if you suffer losses or damages in these circumstances.


We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. As no system is perfect, we cannot guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical or managerial safeguards.


Please note that any e-mail you send to us is not encrypted and may be monitored by us. Please do not send us sensitive or confidential personal information by means of e-mail. Instead, send a message via our website.


We will inform you if your privacy is ever compromised.


Although we cannot prevent all security threats, we have measures in place to minimise the threat to your privacy. We will let you know of any breaches which affect your personal information.


You have a right to lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator ( inforeg@justice.gov.za ) for any contravention of POPI. -

Third-Party sites


To the extent allowed by law, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of a third-party site to which there may be a link on the website, or for any claims, loss or damage arising from these.


We advise you to read the privacy policy of each site which you visit and to determine your privacy settings in accordance with your personal preferences.


We are not liable if you suffer losses or damages when visiting third party websites by following a link to that website from the Website. You accept that there may be risks when you use such third-party websites, and you do so at your own risk.


Protection of Personal Information Act and other laws


If this privacy notice or any provision in this privacy notice is regulated by or subject to POPI or other laws, it is not intended that any provision of this privacy notice contravenes any provision of POPI or such other laws. Therefore, all provisions of this privacy notice must be treated as being qualified, to the extent necessary, to ensure that the provisions of POPI and such other laws are complied with.


No provision of this privacy notice:


• does or purports to limit or exempt us from any liability (including, without limitation, for any loss directly or indirectly attributable to our gross negligence or wilful default or that of any other person acting for or controlled by us) to the extent that the law does not allow such a limitation or exemption.
• requires you to assume risk or liability for the kind of liability or loss, to the extent that the law does not allow such an assumption of risk or liability; or
• limits or excludes any warranties or obligations which are implied into this privacy notice by POPI (to the extent applicable), or other applicable laws or which we give under POPI (to the extent applicable), or other applicable laws, to the extent that the law does not allow them to be limited or excluded.


General


You agree that this privacy notice, our relationship, and any dispute of whatsoever nature relating to or arising out of this privacy notice whether directly or indirectly, shall be governed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa without giving effect to any principle of conflict of laws.


You agree that we may, at any time, transfer, cede, delegate, or assign any or all our rights and obligations under this privacy notice without your consent. We will notify you if we transfer, cede, delegate, or assign any rights or obligations to a third party, but we do not have to notify you if we transfer, cede, delegate, or assign any rights or obligations to any of our affiliates or to any person which acquires all or part of our business and/or assets. We may also sub-contract our obligations without your consent and we do not have to notify you if we sub-contract any of our obligations.
Our failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of this privacy notice shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.


Each provision of this privacy notice, and each part of any provision, is removable and detachable from the others. As far as the law allows, if any provision of this privacy notice, or part of a provision, is found by a court or authority of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, illegal, or unenforceable (including, without limitation, because such provision is inconsistent with the laws of another jurisdiction), it must be treated as if it was not included in this privacy notice and the rest of this privacy notice will still be valid and enforceable.


Click here to gain access to our PAIA Manual- you have a copy of the signed document
Click here to gain access to our Complete Company POPIA Manual- you have a signed copy

 

Click here to gain access to our PAIA Manual

Click here to gain access to our Complete Company POPIA Manual

Click here here to download the J752 form